Performance

2018 Concert

Masters Series 1
Date&Time 9 January 2018 Tuesday 19:30
Location Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall
Conductor James Judd
collaborate Flute _ Jasmine Choi
Program - E. Chabrier(1841~1894) _ Joyeuse Marche
- J. Offenbach(1819~1880) _ Overture from the Opera 「Orpheus in the Underworld」
- C. Chaminade(1857~1944) _ Flute Concertino in D Major, Op. 107
- E. Chabrier(1841~1894) _ Espana, Rhapsody for Orchestra
- F. Borne(1840~1920) _ 'Fantasie Brillante' based on Themes from Bizet's Carmen
- J. Strauss Ⅱ(1825~1889) _ Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
- J. Strauss Ⅱ(1825~1889) _ Im Krapfenwaldl, Polka Francaise, Op. 336
- J. Strauss Ⅱ(1825~1889) _ Eljen a Magyar, Polka schnell, Op. 332
- J. StraussⅡ(1825~1889) _ Voices of Spring Waltz, Op. 410
- J. Strauss(1827~1870) _ Feuerfest, Polka Francaise, Op. 269
- J. Strauss(1827~1870) _ Plappermaulchen, Polka Schnell, Op. 245
- J. Strauss(1827~1870) _ Jockey-Polka, Op. 278
- J. Strauss Ⅱ(1825~1889) _ Blue Danube Waltz, Op. 314
Masters Series 2
Date&Time

23 February 2018 Friday 19:30

Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor James Judd
collaborate Cello _ Istvan Vardai
Program - G. Ligeti(1923~2006) _ Lontano
- A. Dvo?ak(1841~1904) _ Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104
- E. Elgar(1857~1934) _ Variations on an Original Theme "Enigma", Op. 36
Masters Series 3
Date&Time

15 March 2018 Thursday 19:30

Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor James Judd
collaborate Violin _ Pil Kyun Paul Kim
Program - J. S. Bach(1685~1750) _ Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042
- G. Mahler(1860~1911) _ Symphony No. 9 in D Major
Masters Series 4
Date&Time

5 April 2018 Thursday 19:30

Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor James Judd
collaborate Piano _ Jeung Beum Sohn
Program
- S. Ahn(1970~) _ Symphonic Poem “Primordial Light”
- L. van Beethoven(1770~1827) _ Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 73 "Emperor"
- J. Brahms(1833~1897) _ Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
Masters Series 5
Date&Time 31 May 2018 Thursday 19:30
Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor Matthias Bamert
collaborate Violin _ Kolja Blacher
Program - L. van Beethoven(1770~1827) _ 「The Creatures of Prometheus」 Overture, Op. 43
- A. Schonberg(1874~1951) _ Symphonic Poem, Op. 5 "Pelleas and Melisande"
- P. I. Tchaikovsky(1840~1893) _ Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Masters Series 6
Date&Time

26 June 2018 Tuesday

Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor James Judd
collaborate Soprano _ Burcu Hancı
Daejeon FEBC Children Choir
Choir _ Camerata Vocale DaejeonㆍJeongju City ChoirㆍCheonan Civic Choir
Program - B. Britten(1913~1976) _ War Requiem, Op. 66
Masters Series 7
Date&Time

10 July 2018 Tuesday 19:30

Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor Roberto Minczuk
collaborate Piano _ Nathan Lee
Program - M. Glinka(1804~1857) _ Opera 「Ruslan and Ludmilla」 Overture
- P. I. Tchaikovsky(1840~1893) _ Piano Concerto No. 1 in B♭ minor, Op. 23
- D. Shostakovich(1906~1975) _ Symphony No. 10 in e minor, Op. 93
Masters Series 8
Date&Time

14 August 2018 Tuesday 19:30

Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor Myung-whun Chung
collaborate Violin _ Damin Kim
Program - J. Brahms(1833~1897) _ Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77
- J. Brahms(1833~1897) _ Symphony No. 4 in e minor, Op. 98
Masters Series 9
Date&Time

7 September 2018 Friday 19:30

Location

Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall

Conductor Matthias Bamert
collaborate Piano _ Tong-il Han
Program - P. Hindemith(1895~1963) _ Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
- W. A. Mozart(1756~1791) _ Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467
- C. Debussy(1862~1918) _ La Mer
Masters Series 10
Date&Time 5 October 2018 Friday 19:30
Location Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall
Conductor James Judd
collaborate Piano _ William Wolfram
Program - L. Bernstein(1918~1990) _ Slava! A Political Overture
- L. Bernstein(1918~1990) _ Symphony No. 2 "The Age of Anxiety"
- P. I. Tchaikovsky(1840~1839) _ Symphony No. 6 in b minor, Op. 74 "Pathetique"
Masters Series 11
Date&Time 16 November 2018 Friday 19:30
Location Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall
Conductor James Judd
collaborate Piano _ Alexei Volodin
Program - S. Rachmaninoff(1873~1943) _ Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18
- P. I. Tchaikovsky(1840~1893) _ Symphony No. 4 in f minor, Op. 36
Masters Series 12
Date&Time 27 December 2018 Thursday 19:30
Location Daejeon Arts Center, Art Hall
Conductor Myung-uh Ryu
collaborate Piano _ Sang-Il Han
Soprano _ Jegyung Yang
Mezzo Soprano _ Songmi Yang
Tenor _ Pil Seo
Bass _ Rocky Jung
Choir _ Camerata Vocale DaejeonㆍJeongju City ChoirㆍCheonan Civic Choir
Program - L. van Beethoven(1770~1827) _ Fantasia in c minor, Op. 80 "Choral Fantasy"
- L. van Beethoven(1770~1827) _ Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125 "Choral"

※ Please note, there may be some changes due to circumstances.